Blizzhackers

Home of the Dupe since 2001

* Login   * Register    * FAQ    * Search

Join us on IRC: #bh@irc.synirc.net (or Mibbit Web IRC)


It is currently Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:48 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [BETA] D2Driver - the alternative game manager
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:51 pm 
 
Section Leader
Section Leader

Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: /sbin/
As those of you who hang around IRC know, I've been working on an alternative game manager for quite some time now. I've finally gotten it semi-stable and what I would consider feature-complete. For now. So I'm deciding to beta test it to a wider audience.

Download: here

And once again, NEW VERSION!
This version is the culmination of the basic featureset. There is only one more feature I will be adding to the core of D2Driver before I revamp the entire UI--key switching. After I add that and revamp the UI, I will be adding plugin support, so everyone's pet features can be included without hassle or waiting on me to get around to it. And I'll likely be pushing lots of features out of the core of D2Driver and into plugins.

Anyway, READ THE README if you are upgrading from a previous version.

D2Driver
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
D2Driver is an alternative game manager for D2BS. It focuses on simplicity
and ease of use over features and flashy GUI. It sports a clean layout, a
profile and settings editor (to simplify the installation process), and a
new starter script.


INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copy the contents of the zip file into your D2BS directory. That's it!
Everything else is handled automatically. D2Driver will pick up on your
existing settings and profiles.

NOTE: If you are updating from an older version, you MUST click "Edit
Profile"--I moved a bunch of the settings into D2Driver, which means that
they have to be re-initialized in order for things to work. If you do not
do this, then you will see an error that says "Invalid mode".


RUNNING INSTRUCTIONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Open D2Driver.exe, select the profile tab you want to run (you can run
multiple profiles at the same time if you wish), click the enabled checkbox
(if necessary), and click start. The rest should Just Work(TM).


SCRIPT MANAGER INSTRUCTIONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The script manager allows you to keep up to date with your script. When
you click on the Manage Scripts button a new window pops up and displays
available scripts and existing scripts in two list boxes. Highlighting an
available script and clicking on "Check out" will download the script and
put it in your D2BS folder. That moves the script to the other list box--
the Current scripts list. Highlighting a Current script and clicking on
"Update" will update that script. Using these two mechanisms, managing
scripts is as easy as a single click.

_________________
D2BS
Programming motherfuckers... DO YOU SPEAK IT?!
I, for one, welcome our new black overlo... I mean, president!
  1. Create signature generator.
  2. ???
  3. Profit!


Last edited by lord2800 on Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:56 am 
 
User
User

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:17 pm
yay :) so it actually logs in now? haha xD ;)

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 9:51 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:45 pm
Nice work! I'm having more luck with yours than Bobode.

One FYI: Do not add -skiptobnet or login with fail.
One question: On occassion (2 out of 3), I do get "Diablo II must be frozen, missed 5 heartbeats in a row! Restarting..." during the Baal script. Is there something I can do or this is due to the length of script? I know nothing about programming so this is merely my own reasoning.

Only a few runs so more testing is needed.

Once again, thank you!

Should we expect hide, CDkey etc. :-p

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:34 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:55 pm
I also get the "Diablo II must be frozen, missed 5 heartbeats in a row! Restarting..." error. And even though I click the red "X" at the top the D2driver.exe process is still showing... Didn't do a successful run with it yet. Awaiting the next version !

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:28 am 
 
Section Leader
Section Leader

Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: /sbin/
leibniz wrote:
I also get the "Diablo II must be frozen, missed 5 heartbeats in a row! Restarting..." error. And even though I click the red "X" at the top the D2driver.exe process is still showing... Didn't do a successful run with it yet. Awaiting the next version !


This is now fixed. New version with more features and extra chewy goodness. :)

[EDIT] Updated minor forgotten setting in the starter.dbj file. If you downloaded it just now, update it from the link in the first post again.

[EDIT 2] Fixed a script warning and added a missing dependency. Whoops. Redownload again. Last time, I swear.

_________________
D2BS
Programming motherfuckers... DO YOU SPEAK IT?!
I, for one, welcome our new black overlo... I mean, president!
  1. Create signature generator.
  2. ???
  3. Profit!

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:20 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:44 pm
I got it working with d2driver, bobode's wasnt working for me.
Only now I get the error[39] default.dbj:169 TypeError items has no properties.
U know how to fix?

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:12 pm 
 
Retired Staff
Retired Staff

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: England
Is there a way to use multiple CDkeys with this?

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 9:18 pm 
 
D2BS Scripter
D2BS Scripter

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 1:01 am
Jacob wrote:
Is there a way to use multiple CDkeys with this?


not just yet.. some of the framework is there but till we get launcher for the ptr its sorta stalled (that and lord's on vacation atm!)

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: mirror
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:12 am 
 
User
User

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:08 am
would it be possible to get a rapidshare mirror? or any kind of mirror for downlaods? this assembla thing that is hosting the d2driver terminates your connection after a sertine time..... makes it hard to dl on dialup. well makes it impossible.

Much appreciated!

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:22 am 
 
Administrator Gold
Administrator Gold
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:38 am
Location: ٩(͡๏̯͡๏)۶Chatsubo Shacko Factory
http://bhfiles.com/files/Diablo%20II/1.12a/D2Driver.zip

_________________
Image Image Image

Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:42 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:46 am
Got prob.

I had installed d2bs with oog (the newest one)...

i copied all files to "OOG with 1.1.2" folder and than starter.dbj and libs to the same folder.

When bot starts he says got no config. I set config but which DLL i use ?

I thought about cguard.dll but not sure.

thanks

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:48 pm 
 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Linked to your subconscious
Locaj wrote:
Got prob.

I had installed d2bs with oog (the newest one)...

i copied all files to "OOG with 1.1.2" folder and than starter.dbj and libs to the same folder.

When bot starts he says got no config. I set config but which DLL i use ?

I thought about cguard.dll but not sure.

thanks


If you're running on 1.12, then yes, you use cGuard.dll. If it's the PTR, then use d2bs113.dll.

_________________
Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:54 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:46 am
thanks for quick reply ...

another problem.

When i tick Enable and press start i get:
[19:53:49] Diablo II or D2BS failed to start? Got exception: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at D2Driver.D2Instance.Start()
   at D2Driver.D2InstanceControl.D2Thread()
[19:53:49] Diablo II stopped


and my config file look like this "D2BS.exe.config":
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<configuration>
    <appSettings file="">
        <clear />
        <add key="D2Path" value="E:\Program Files\Diablo II" />
        <add key="D2Exe" value="Game.exe" />
        <add key="D2Args" value="" />
        <add key="D2BSDLL" value="cGuard.DLL" />
    </appSettings>
</configuration>


P.S. sry for wall of text

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:58 pm 
 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Linked to your subconscious
Locaj wrote:
thanks for quick reply ...

another problem.

When i tick Enable and press start i get:
[19:53:49] Diablo II or D2BS failed to start? Got exception: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at D2Driver.D2Instance.Start()
   at D2Driver.D2InstanceControl.D2Thread()
[19:53:49] Diablo II stopped


and my config file look like this "D2BS.exe.config":
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<configuration>
    <appSettings file="">
        <clear />
        <add key="D2Path" value="E:\Program Files\Diablo II" />
        <add key="D2Exe" value="Game.exe" />
        <add key="D2Args" value="" />
        <add key="D2BSDLL" value="cGuard.DLL" />
    </appSettings>
</configuration>


P.S. sry for wall of text


First off, make sure that you placed the starter.dbj in the "scripts-ntbot" folder, and the gamemanager.dbj in the "libs" folder. After that's been done, aldo add the following to the d2bs.exe.config...

<add key="LoadDelay" value="1000" />

_________________
Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:21 am 
 
User
User

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:46 am
SOLVED.

My mistake was that i used old profile .... i just made new profile put in acc pass and realm and all is fine...

Not sure why old profile that was working fine in oog dont work here ...
Anyway ...


Big THANKS !

Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron