Blizzhackers
http://www.blizzhackers.cc/

[D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox
http://www.blizzhackers.cc/viewtopic.php?f=212&t=483974
Page 1 of 47

Author:  phrostByte [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:21 am ]
Post subject:  [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

http://bhfiles.com/files/Diablo%20III/B ... elease.rar

> Walk around town.
Creds: Calsmurf2904, raistlinthewiz & D3Sharp
irc://irc.synIRC.net/d3sharp
irc://irc.synIRC.net/d3dev
http://www.Diablo3Dev.com

[e] Add the following command-line params to Diablo III in order to connect to your local D3Sharp server if you aren't already aware:
-auroraaddress 127.0.0.1:1345 -launch
[e] Clarification: The "Target" field of your Diablo III shortcut should read
"C:\Program Files\Diablo III Beta\Diablo III.exe" -launch -auroraaddress 127.0.0.1:1345


Image

Image

from anuka: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTBfPOewx5E

Author:  Dark_Mage- [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Cool beans. Thanks, guys. ;) 8)

Author:  dontbe [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

ehh

sorry to bother

but how do i use this?

says assets dont match between client and the server blah blah

Author:  Friendless [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

ehh

sorry to bother

but how do i use this?

says assets dont match between client and the server blah blah


If you're sorry to bother, you could of spent that time asking a complete question and providing a full real error message or learning Google-fu.

The part that says ' BLAH BLAH BLAH ' is probably the most relevant part that was not included, when providing an error message give the whole thing word for word.

[RANT] You have no idea this pisses me off every day that people can't provide a full error message. [/RANT]

I made this account just to bitch at you.

Author:  crutex [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

great work xD

Author:  MisterAlex [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

I'm getting the same when I try to enter the world (after character selection screen); my guess is our client version doesn't match the sandbox's.

Edit: Updating my client allowed me to actually get into the world (where I was greeted by a similar, but bypass-able, error message.

Author:  dontbe [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

ehh

sorry to bother

but how do i use this?

says assets dont match between client and the server blah blah


If you're sorry to bother, you could of spent that time asking a complete question and providing a full real error message or learning Google-fu.

The part that says ' BLAH BLAH BLAH ' is probably the most relevant part that was not included, when providing an error message give the whole thing word for word.

[RANT] You have no idea this pisses me off every day that people can't provide a full error message. [/RANT]

I made this account just to bitch at you.


chill out bro wtf

not stating full error message was bad enough to get flamed like this? :facepalm:

if you are pissed off, fine, go express your rage somewhere else :roll:

Author:  crutex [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

I'm getting the same when I try to enter the world (after character selection screen); my guess is our client version doesn't match the sandbox's.

press "OK" and continue, it worked for most

Author:  ajninja [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Anyway someone can tell me what exactly i am supposed to do with this? I have never done anything with coding so I don't know if i need a program to do something with this or what? Thanks

Author:  dontbe [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Anyway someone can tell me what exactly i am supposed to do with this? I have never done anything with coding so I don't know if i need a program to do something with this or what? Thanks


copy paste whole thing into ur d3 foler

make shortcut of d3 exe

add that line in the first post

launch d3sharp prior to launchuing d3 shortcut

launch d3 shortcut

there u go

Author:  crutex [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Anyway someone can tell me what exactly i am supposed to do with this? I have never done anything with coding so I don't know if i need a program to do something with this or what? Thanks


    make a shortcut to your "Diablo III.exe"

    in the Target of that shortcut add -launch -auroraaddress 127.0.0.1:1345 to the end

    download and extract the op archive

    run D3sharp.exe

    open your d3 shortcut

    log in with any random account credentials

    walk around town

    ?????

    sit in irc and talk :D

Author:  Shinryu8 [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Great post Friendless, ha

From the screenshot in the original post, I can tell you are having the same errors as I! Creating any of my characters yields no difference as to who you are logged in with. You are logged in as a level 2 Demon Hunter, who is nameless. Attacking with any ability yields the same result: projectile-less shots, that seem like they are the base attack.

Trying to "leave the game" makes you unable to do so. Trying to "Exit game" also yields no results and you continue to run around. Alt-F4 did not work well, either. But a right-click/close window or a task window works perfectly.

I love that you can walk around town and view the game, open and close some of the character/skill screens and look at the inventory. Don't mistake my post here for the lack of appreciating the effort that has gone into allowing this sandbox!

Author:  anuka [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Thank you guys!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTBfPOewx5E :)

Author:  airbender8 [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

Im stuck at retrieving hero list when i try to log in, any suggestions?

Author:  espavi [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [D3#/PoC] Town Sandbox

"The game assets between the client and the server don´t match" :-/

What is the client version?

Page 1 of 47 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/