Blizzhackers

Home of the Dupe since 2001

* Login   * Register    * FAQ    * Search

Join us on IRC: #bh@irc.synirc.net (or Mibbit Web IRC)


MuleFactory


It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:20 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:04 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:41 am
I have a question about VMware workstation 8 + d3

i can get diablo 3 running and it isnt laggy but when I try to run the autoit sakroth scripts, the pointer clicks right above "resume game"

Also i cant seem to get the diablo 3 window to be 800x600. I set my desktop at like 1900x1200 and when i set diablo 3 as 800x600, it looks like window mode full screen

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:15 am 
 
Moderator Gold
Moderator Gold
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:02 am
put it on window mode, drag the window to make it smaller by holding the corner

_________________
Image
Image
Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:09 am 
 
User
User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:12 pm
i have an issue where the script seems to "lag" when run in vmware

i.e. using a sarkoth mage script, when pixelsearching for the cellar it seems to be slower than on when i were to run the same exact script on the host computer. also when in archon mode, the drag part of "mouseclickdrag" is slower. there is no graphics or loading lag in vmware, any ideas?

_________________
Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:08 am 
 
User
User

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:59 pm
it's running on a VM. there will be Video lag. works fine for me.

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:13 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:30 pm
Make sure you give the vm at least 2 cores. Not just 1 processor / 1core. Helps a lot.

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:42 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:46 pm
I was looking into this... But VM Ware Workstation 8 is $200! No thanks! Crazy

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:03 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:55 am
http://pastebin.com/cCuBDsKj

link expires in a day

_________________
"Elegance is not a dispensable luxury but a quality that decides between success and failure."

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:11 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:46 pm
http://pastebin.com/cCuBDsKj

link expires in a day


Thanks gamepin. I will give this a shot when I get home in a few hours.

Cheers!

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:31 am 
 
User
User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:12 pm
Make sure you give the vm at least 2 cores. Not just 1 processor / 1core. Helps a lot.


i had it on just 1 processor/1 core, changed it to 1 processor/2 cores. thanks a lot!

_________________
Image

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:19 pm 
 
User
User

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 4:49 pm
I have WMvare player, is that diffrent form workstation? If so should i switch?

Top
 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: VMware Workstation 8
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:00 am 
 
User
User

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:30 pm
Yes it's different in that you can't config the VMPlayer to simulate more than 1 processor/1 core and as such multithreaded applications will lag much more. That setup is only available in VMWorkstation.

Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron